35160 Property Tax Rate

Talladega, Alabama · Part of Talladega County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.35%

25.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$453

$38/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$453

Monthly

$38

Eff. Rate

0.35%

vs. Alabama Avg25.1% below
vs. National Avg83.2% below

How ZIP 35160 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 35160$453
Alabama Average$605
National Average$2,690

ZIP 35160

0.35%

Effective rate

Alabama Avg

0.37%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Alabama

0.13%state avg 0.37%2.62%

Higher than 54% of ZIP codes in Alabama(54th percentile, 551 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 35160

Property owners in ZIP code 35160 (Talladega, Alabama) pay a median of $453/year in property taxes on homes valued at $129,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.35%, which is 5% below the Alabama state average of 0.37%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 35160 is approximately $38, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Talladega County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Alabama, 35160 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 35151 (0.35%) and 35481 (0.35%).

In Talladega, property taxes represent approximately 0.9% of the median household income of $50,007, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Alabama reassesses properties on the county's schedule (typically 4–8 years), not at point of sale, so you inherit the prior owner's assessed value unless it changes during a countywide revaluation. Talladega County provides homestead exemptions and senior/disabled exemptions—contact the Talladega County Assessor's office immediately to apply for any exemption you qualify for. Monitor your assessment notice and file a formal appeal if the value seems incorrect, typically within 30–45 days of receiving notice.