99516 Property Tax Rate
Anchorage, Alaska · Part of Anchorage Municipality
Effective Tax Rate
1.23%
201.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,090
$591/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,090
Monthly
$591
Eff. Rate
1.23%
How ZIP 99516 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 99516
1.23%
Effective rate
Alaska Avg
0.84%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Alaska
Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Alaska(80th percentile, 86 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 99516
Property owners in ZIP code 99516 (Anchorage, Alaska) pay a median of $7,090/year in property taxes on homes valued at $576,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.23%, which is 46% above the Alaska state average of 0.84%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 99516 is approximately $591, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Anchorage Municipality. This is $4,735 more than the Alaska average of $2,355/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Alaska, 99516 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 99518 (1.23%) and 99567 (1.22%).
In Anchorage, property taxes represent approximately 4.4% of the median household income of $160,341, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Alaska has no statewide property tax cap; assessments are set locally by the Anchorage Municipality and may be reassessed at market value upon sale. Contact the Anchorage Municipality Assessor's office immediately after purchase to confirm your assessed value and inquire about any available senior or veteran exemptions, which vary by local ordinance. File any exemption claims or assessment appeals within 30 days of receiving your assessment notice to protect your tax liability.