72414 Property Tax Rate
Black Oak, Arkansas · Part of Craighead County
Effective Tax Rate
0.64%
18.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$600
$50/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$600
Monthly
$50
Eff. Rate
0.64%
How ZIP 72414 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 72414
0.64%
Effective rate
Arkansas Avg
0.58%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Arkansas
Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Arkansas(78th percentile, 488 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 72414
Property owners in ZIP code 72414 (Black Oak, Arkansas) pay a median of $600/year in property taxes on homes valued at $94,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.64%, which is 10% above the Arkansas state average of 0.58%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 72414 is approximately $50, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Craighead County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arkansas, 72414 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 72023 (0.64%) and 71653 (0.64%).
In Black Oak, property taxes represent approximately 1.3% of the median household income of $47,083, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 72414, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Craighead County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 72414?
How much are property taxes in Black Oak, AR (72414)?
How does ZIP 72414 compare to the Arkansas average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 72414?
What county is ZIP code 72414 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$518. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 72414 is part of Craighead County, Arkansas. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Craighead County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Arkansas
72023
+0.00%Cabot
0.64%
$1,288/yr
71653
-0.00%Lake Village
0.64%
$944/yr
72921
+0.00%Alma
0.64%
$1,190/yr
71720
+0.00%Bearden
0.64%
$609/yr
72030
-0.01%Cleveland
0.63%
$950/yr
72449
-0.01%O Kean
0.63%
$350/yr
71964
+0.01%Pearcy
0.64%
$1,067/yr
72029
-0.01%Clarendon
0.63%
$458/yr
72112
-0.01%Newport
0.63%
$611/yr
72322
+0.01%Caldwell
0.64%
$438/yr