72901 Property Tax Rate

Fort Smith, Arkansas · Part of Sebastian County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.52%

20.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$584

$49/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$584

Monthly

$49

Eff. Rate

0.52%

vs. Arkansas Avg20.5% below
vs. National Avg78.3% below

How ZIP 72901 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 72901$584
Arkansas Average$735
National Average$2,690

ZIP 72901

0.52%

Effective rate

Arkansas Avg

0.58%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arkansas

0.18%state avg 0.58%6.33%

Lower than 56% of ZIP codes in Arkansas(44th percentile, 488 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 72901

Property owners in ZIP code 72901 (Fort Smith, Arkansas) pay a median of $584/year in property taxes on homes valued at $113,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.52%, which is 10% below the Arkansas state average of 0.58%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 72901 is approximately $49, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sebastian County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arkansas, 72901 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 72833 (0.52%) and 71801 (0.52%).

In Fort Smith, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $42,568, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arkansas does not cap property tax assessments at purchase price — your home will be assessed annually at market value regardless of when you buy. Sebastian County Assessor's office administers the Homestead Exemption program, which exempts a portion of assessed value for primary residences; contact the assessor to file immediately after purchase. Verify your assessment notice within 30 days of receipt and file a formal appeal with the Sebastian County Assessor if the valuation exceeds comparable sales.