95345 Property Tax Rate

Midpines, California · Part of Mariposa County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.43%

63.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,777

$148/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,777

Monthly

$148

Eff. Rate

0.43%

vs. California Avg63.7% below
vs. National Avg33.9% below

How ZIP 95345 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 95345$1,777
California Average$4,900
National Average$2,690

ZIP 95345

0.43%

Effective rate

California Avg

0.69%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in California

0.11%state avg 0.69%3.84%

Lower than 98% of ZIP codes in California(2th percentile, 1,562 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 95345

Property owners in ZIP code 95345 (Midpines, California) pay a median of $1,777/year in property taxes on homes valued at $415,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.43%, which is 38% below the California state average of 0.69%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 95345 is approximately $148, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mariposa County. This is $3,123 less than the California average of $4,900/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in California, 95345 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 96041 (0.43%) and 96038 (0.43%).

In Midpines, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $65,221, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under California's Proposition 13, your purchase price becomes your base year assessed value at closing, with taxes limited to 1% and only 2% annual growth possible until the next ownership change. Mariposa County provides a Homeowners' Exemption reducing assessed value by $7,000—file your application with the Mariposa County Assessor within 30 days of taking title to apply this exemption to your first tax bill. Request your Preliminary Assessment Notice from the Mariposa County Assessor to review the base year value and exemption application, and file any protest within 60 days if needed.