95488 Property Tax Rate
Westport, California · Part of Mendocino County
Effective Tax Rate
0.00%
16.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,077
$340/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Tax rate data unavailable for ZIP 95488.
How ZIP 95488 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 95488
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 95488 is approximately $340, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mendocino County. This is $823 less than the California average of $4,900/year.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 95488, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Mendocino County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 95488?
How much are property taxes in Westport, CA (95488)?
How does ZIP 95488 compare to the California average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 95488?
What county is ZIP code 95488 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$804. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 95488 is part of Mendocino County, California. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Mendocino County on TaxByCounty →Data from U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates (ZCTA level). ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) are Census approximations of USPS ZIP codes.