80014 Property Tax Rate

Aurora, Colorado · Part of Arapahoe County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.49%

0.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,884

$157/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,884

Monthly

$157

Eff. Rate

0.49%

vs. Colorado Avg0.1% above
vs. National Avg30% below

How ZIP 80014 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 80014$1,884
Colorado Average$1,882
National Average$2,690

ZIP 80014

0.49%

Effective rate

Colorado Avg

0.42%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Colorado

0.11%state avg 0.42%0.83%

Higher than 71% of ZIP codes in Colorado(71th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 80014

Property owners in ZIP code 80014 (Aurora, Colorado) pay a median of $1,884/year in property taxes on homes valued at $386,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.49%, which is 17% above the Colorado state average of 0.42%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 80014 is approximately $157, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Arapahoe County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 80014 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80809 (0.49%) and 80003 (0.49%).

In Aurora, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $72,561, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Colorado's Gallagher Amendment was repealed in 2020, eliminating statewide assessment caps; your property will reassess to current market value at sale, and mill levy growth is limited by TABOR. Arapahoe County offers a Senior Homestead Exemption for owners 65 or older who have resided in the home for 10+ years — apply through the Arapahoe County Assessor to reduce assessed value. File your exemption application with the Arapahoe County Assessor before April 15 of the year following your purchase if you meet age and residency requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 80014?