80425 Property Tax Rate
Buffalo Creek, Colorado · Part of Jefferson County
Effective Tax Rate
0.38%
2.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,933
$161/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,933
Monthly
$161
Eff. Rate
0.38%
How ZIP 80425 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 80425
0.38%
Effective rate
Colorado Avg
0.42%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Colorado
Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in Colorado(42th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 80425
Property owners in ZIP code 80425 (Buffalo Creek, Colorado) pay a median of $1,933/year in property taxes on homes valued at $509,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.38%, which is 9% below the Colorado state average of 0.42%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 80425 is approximately $161, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Jefferson County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 80425 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80106 (0.38%) and 81652 (0.38%).
In Buffalo Creek, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $80,125, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Colorado's Gallagher Amendment was repealed in 2020, eliminating statewide assessment caps; your property will reassess to current market value at sale, and mill levy growth is limited by TABOR. Jefferson County offers a Senior Homestead Exemption for owners 65 or older who have resided in the home for 10+ years — apply through the Jefferson County Assessor to reduce assessed value. File your exemption application with the Jefferson County Assessor before April 15 of the year following your purchase if you meet age and residency requirements.