80438 Property Tax Rate
Empire, Colorado · Part of Clear Creek County
Effective Tax Rate
0.48%
23.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,434
$120/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,434
Monthly
$119
Eff. Rate
0.48%
How ZIP 80438 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 80438
0.48%
Effective rate
Colorado Avg
0.42%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Colorado
Higher than 70% of ZIP codes in Colorado(70th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 80438
Property owners in ZIP code 80438 (Empire, Colorado) pay a median of $1,434/year in property taxes on homes valued at $299,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.48%, which is 15% above the Colorado state average of 0.42%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 80438 is approximately $120, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clear Creek County. This is $448 less than the Colorado average of $1,882/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 80438 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80012 (0.48%) and 80751 (0.48%).
In Empire, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $63,092, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Colorado's Gallagher Amendment was repealed in 2020, eliminating statewide assessment caps; your property will reassess to current market value at sale, and mill levy growth is limited by TABOR. Clear Creek County offers a Senior Homestead Exemption for owners 65 or older who have resided in the home for 10+ years — apply through the Clear Creek County Assessor to reduce assessed value. File your exemption application with the Clear Creek County Assessor before April 15 of the year following your purchase if you meet age and residency requirements.