80819 Property Tax Rate
Green Mountain Falls, Colorado · Part of El Paso County
Effective Tax Rate
0.52%
18.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,223
$185/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,223
Monthly
$185
Eff. Rate
0.52%
How ZIP 80819 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 80819
0.52%
Effective rate
Colorado Avg
0.42%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Colorado
Higher than 81% of ZIP codes in Colorado(81th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 80819
Property owners in ZIP code 80819 (Green Mountain Falls, Colorado) pay a median of $2,223/year in property taxes on homes valued at $429,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.52%, which is 24% above the Colorado state average of 0.42%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 80819 is approximately $185, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within El Paso County. This is $341 more than the Colorado average of $1,882/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 80819 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80126 (0.52%) and 80501 (0.52%).
In Green Mountain Falls, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $104,911, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Colorado's Gallagher Amendment was repealed in 2020, eliminating statewide assessment caps; your property will reassess to current market value at sale, and mill levy growth is limited by TABOR. El Paso County offers a Senior Homestead Exemption for owners 65 or older who have resided in the home for 10+ years — apply through the El Paso County Assessor to reduce assessed value. File your exemption application with the El Paso County Assessor before April 15 of the year following your purchase if you meet age and residency requirements.