81022 Property Tax Rate
Avondale, Colorado · Part of Pueblo County
Effective Tax Rate
0.43%
50.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$934
$78/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$934
Monthly
$78
Eff. Rate
0.43%
How ZIP 81022 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 81022
0.43%
Effective rate
Colorado Avg
0.42%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Colorado
Higher than 57% of ZIP codes in Colorado(57th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 81022
Property owners in ZIP code 81022 (Avondale, Colorado) pay a median of $934/year in property taxes on homes valued at $215,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.43%, which is 4% above the Colorado state average of 0.42%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 81022 is approximately $78, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pueblo County. This is $948 less than the Colorado average of $1,882/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 81022 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 81503 (0.43%) and 80206 (0.43%).
In Avondale, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $59,847, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Colorado repealed the Gallagher Amendment in 2020, so Pueblo County now assesses all residential property at market value without a rate cap. Pueblo County homeowners 65+ with 10+ years continuous residence are eligible for the Senior Homestead Exemption, which reduces assessed value and provides annual tax relief — apply through the Pueblo County Assessor's office as soon as you meet the age and residency requirements. Request a Notice of Valuation from the Pueblo County Assessor and file your exemption claim before the next assessment cycle.