81067 Property Tax Rate
Rocky Ford, Colorado · Part of Otero County
Effective Tax Rate
0.31%
77.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$431
$36/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$431
Monthly
$36
Eff. Rate
0.31%
How ZIP 81067 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 81067
0.31%
Effective rate
Colorado Avg
0.42%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Colorado
Lower than 80% of ZIP codes in Colorado(20th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 81067
Property owners in ZIP code 81067 (Rocky Ford, Colorado) pay a median of $431/year in property taxes on homes valued at $139,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.31%, which is 25% below the Colorado state average of 0.42%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 81067 is approximately $36, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Otero County. This is $1,451 less than the Colorado average of $1,882/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 81067 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80746 (0.31%) and 81332 (0.31%).
In Rocky Ford, property taxes represent approximately 0.9% of the median household income of $48,029, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Colorado repealed Gallagher in 2020, eliminating the residential assessment rate cap, so Otero County will assess your property at full market value without preferential protection. The Senior Homestead Exemption is available to Otero County residents 65+ with 10+ continuous years of occupancy and significantly reduces your annual tax bill — file your application with the Otero County Assessor upon reaching 65 or immediately if already qualified. Contact the Otero County Assessor within 30 days of closing to confirm your assessed value and obtain the exemption application.