32131 Property Tax Rate

East Palatka, Florida · Part of Putnam County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.82%

31.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,822

$152/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,822

Monthly

$152

Eff. Rate

0.82%

vs. Florida Avg31.1% below
vs. National Avg32.3% below

How ZIP 32131 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 32131$1,822
Florida Average$2,645
National Average$2,690

ZIP 32131

0.82%

Effective rate

Florida Avg

0.76%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Florida

0.30%state avg 0.76%1.51%

Higher than 66% of ZIP codes in Florida(66th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 32131

Property owners in ZIP code 32131 (East Palatka, Florida) pay a median of $1,822/year in property taxes on homes valued at $222,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.82%, which is 7% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 32131 is approximately $152, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Putnam County. This is $823 less than the Florida average of $2,645/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 32131 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 32137 (0.82%) and 33063 (0.82%).

In East Palatka, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $66,580, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Florida's Save Our Homes Act resets your tax base to purchase price at sale, then limits homestead annual increases to 3% or CPI. Putnam County provides a $25,000 homestead exemption plus up to $25,000 additional exemption on non-school assessed value — file Form DR 501 with the Putnam County Property Appraiser within 30 days of taking occupancy as your primary residence. The Putnam County Property Appraiser will issue a Notice of Assessed Value; submit a Petition for Adjustment within 25 days if the opening assessment significantly exceeds recent comparable sales in the county.