32792 Property Tax Rate

Winter Park, Florida · Part of Seminole County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.68%

11.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,331

$194/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,331

Monthly

$194

Eff. Rate

0.68%

vs. Florida Avg11.9% below
vs. National Avg13.3% below

How ZIP 32792 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 32792$2,331
Florida Average$2,645
National Average$2,690

ZIP 32792

0.68%

Effective rate

Florida Avg

0.76%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Florida

0.30%state avg 0.76%1.51%

Lower than 68% of ZIP codes in Florida(32th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 32792

Property owners in ZIP code 32792 (Winter Park, Florida) pay a median of $2,331/year in property taxes on homes valued at $343,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.68%, which is 11% below the Florida state average of 0.76%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 32792 is approximately $194, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Seminole County. This is $314 less than the Florida average of $2,645/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 32792 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33051 (0.68%) and 32564 (0.68%).

In Winter Park, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $66,176, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annual increases, but resets to market value upon sale—meaning your tax bill will reflect the new purchase price. Seminole County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file with the Seminole County Property Appraiser within 30 days of taking possession to qualify for the first year. Contact the Seminole County Property Appraiser to confirm filing and verify your exemption appears on your Notice of Assessed Value.