32940 Property Tax Rate
Melbourne, Florida · Part of Brevard County
Effective Tax Rate
0.70%
18.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,131
$261/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,131
Monthly
$261
Eff. Rate
0.70%
How ZIP 32940 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 32940
0.70%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Lower than 62% of ZIP codes in Florida(38th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 32940
Property owners in ZIP code 32940 (Melbourne, Florida) pay a median of $3,131/year in property taxes on homes valued at $444,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.70%, which is 8% below the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 32940 is approximately $261, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Brevard County. This is $486 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 32940 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 32686 (0.70%) and 32901 (0.70%).
In Melbourne, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $106,511, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annual increases, but resets to market value upon sale—your tax bill will be based on the purchase price. Brevard County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; submit your exemption application to the Brevard County Property Appraiser within 30 days of closing. Verify your homestead status by reviewing your property record card on brevardpa.gov or calling the assessor's office at (321) 633-2000.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 32940?
How much are property taxes in Melbourne, FL (32940)?
How does ZIP 32940 compare to the Florida average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 32940?
What county is ZIP code 32940 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$239. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 32940 is part of Brevard County, Florida. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Brevard County on TaxByCounty →Explore Melbourne, FL
View all 5 ZIP codes in Melbourne with property tax comparisons.
View Melbourne Property Tax Rates →Similar ZIP Codes in Florida
32686
-0.00%Reddick
0.70%
$1,966/yr
32901
-0.00%Melbourne
0.70%
$1,723/yr
33311
+0.00%Fort Lauderdale
0.71%
$1,952/yr
32735
-0.00%Grand Island
0.70%
$1,778/yr
32958
-0.00%Sebastian
0.70%
$1,964/yr
32784
+0.00%Umatilla
0.71%
$1,677/yr
33704
+0.00%Saint Petersburg
0.71%
$4,648/yr
33476
-0.00%Pahokee
0.70%
$1,010/yr
33407
-0.00%West Palm Beach
0.70%
$2,039/yr
32703
+0.00%Apopka
0.71%
$2,230/yr