32951 Property Tax Rate

Melbourne Beach, Florida · Part of Brevard County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.71%

33.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,522

$294/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,522

Monthly

$293

Eff. Rate

0.71%

vs. Florida Avg33.2% above
vs. National Avg30.9% above

How ZIP 32951 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 32951$3,522
Florida Average$2,645
National Average$2,690

ZIP 32951

0.71%

Effective rate

Florida Avg

0.76%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Florida

0.30%state avg 0.76%1.51%

Lower than 60% of ZIP codes in Florida(40th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 32951

Property owners in ZIP code 32951 (Melbourne Beach, Florida) pay a median of $3,522/year in property taxes on homes valued at $495,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.71%, which is 7% below the Florida state average of 0.76%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 32951 is approximately $294, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Brevard County. This is $877 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 32951 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 32219 (0.71%) and 34229 (0.71%).

In Melbourne Beach, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $88,859, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annual increases, but resets to market value upon sale—your tax bill will be based on the purchase price. Brevard County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; submit your exemption application to the Brevard County Property Appraiser within 30 days of closing. Verify your homestead status by reviewing your property record card on brevardpa.gov or calling the assessor's office at (321) 633-2000.