33578 Property Tax Rate
Riverview, Florida · Part of Hillsborough County
Effective Tax Rate
0.94%
5.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,798
$233/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,798
Monthly
$233
Eff. Rate
0.94%
How ZIP 33578 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 33578
0.94%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Higher than 86% of ZIP codes in Florida(86th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 33578
Property owners in ZIP code 33578 (Riverview, Florida) pay a median of $2,798/year in property taxes on homes valued at $298,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.94%, which is 23% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 33578 is approximately $233, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hillsborough County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 33578 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33442 (0.94%) and 33328 (0.94%).
In Riverview, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $80,223, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—your initial tax bill will reflect the new $462,500 median home value. Hillsborough County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file with the Hillsborough County Property Appraiser before or within 30 days of closing to qualify. Submit your application online at hcpafl.org or visit a county office to verify your homestead exemption was processed before your first assessment notice arrives.