34688 Property Tax Rate
Tarpon Springs, Florida · Part of Pinellas County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
55.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,103
$342/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,103
Monthly
$342
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 34688 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 34688
0.86%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Florida(75th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 34688
Property owners in ZIP code 34688 (Tarpon Springs, Florida) pay a median of $4,103/year in property taxes on homes valued at $477,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 12% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 34688 is approximately $342, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pinellas County. This is $1,458 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 34688 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33306 (0.86%) and 32177 (0.86%).
In Tarpon Springs, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $111,090, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—Pinellas County's effective rate (0.99%) combined with reassessment will significantly increase your annual tax bill. Pinellas County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file with the Pinellas County Property Appraiser before or immediately after closing to maximize relief. Submit your exemption application to pcpafl.org or contact the Property Appraiser's office within 30 days to ensure your homestead status is recorded.