34748 Property Tax Rate

Leesburg, Florida · Part of Lake County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.75%

36.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,686

$141/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,686

Monthly

$141

Eff. Rate

0.75%

vs. Florida Avg36.3% below
vs. National Avg37.3% below

How ZIP 34748 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 34748$1,686
Florida Average$2,645
National Average$2,690

ZIP 34748

0.75%

Effective rate

Florida Avg

0.76%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Florida

0.30%state avg 0.76%1.51%

Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in Florida(49th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 34748

Property owners in ZIP code 34748 (Leesburg, Florida) pay a median of $1,686/year in property taxes on homes valued at $226,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is near the Florida state average of 0.76%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 34748 is approximately $141, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lake County. This is $959 less than the Florida average of $2,645/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 34748 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 34431 (0.75%) and 33313 (0.74%).

In Leesburg, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $53,768, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Florida's Save Our Homes Act resets assessments to current market value at closing, then homestead properties increase by no more than 3% or CPI annually. Lake County homeowners may claim a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption on non-school assessed value — file Form DR 501 with the Lake County Property Appraiser within 30 days of occupying the home as your primary residence. Request the Lake County Property Appraiser's preliminary assessment before closing and submit a Petition for Adjustment within 25 days of the Notice of Assessed Value if the opening value exceeds recent comparable sales.