30043 Property Tax Rate

Lawrenceville, Georgia · Part of Gwinnett County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.00%

87% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,449

$287/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,449

Monthly

$287

Eff. Rate

1.00%

vs. Georgia Avg87% above
vs. National Avg28.2% above

How ZIP 30043 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 30043$3,449
Georgia Average$1,844
National Average$2,690

ZIP 30043

1.00%

Effective rate

Georgia Avg

0.87%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Georgia

0.31%state avg 0.87%2.13%

Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Georgia(78th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 30043

Property owners in ZIP code 30043 (Lawrenceville, Georgia) pay a median of $3,449/year in property taxes on homes valued at $344,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 15% above the Georgia state average of 0.87%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 30043 is approximately $287, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Gwinnett County. This is $1,605 more than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 30043 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 31087 (1.00%) and 31906 (1.00%).

In Lawrenceville, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $91,299, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Georgia has no statewide property tax cap; your property resets to market value at purchase and is reassessed annually by Gwinnett County. Gwinnett County offers a $2,000 basic homestead exemption plus additional exemptions for seniors 65+, veterans, and disabled persons — file with the Gwinnett County Assessor's office by April 1 following purchase. Apply for homestead exemption at the Gwinnett County Assessor's office within 60 days of closing and inquire about county-specific exemptions that may apply to your situation.