30055 Property Tax Rate
Mansfield, Georgia · Part of Newton County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
36.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,514
$210/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,514
Monthly
$209
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 30055 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 30055
0.86%
Effective rate
Georgia Avg
0.87%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Georgia
Lower than 50% of ZIP codes in Georgia(50th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 30055
Property owners in ZIP code 30055 (Mansfield, Georgia) pay a median of $2,514/year in property taxes on homes valued at $291,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is near the Georgia state average of 0.87%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 30055 is approximately $210, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Newton County. This is $670 more than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 30055 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 31305 (0.86%) and 31064 (0.86%).
In Mansfield, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $85,208, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Georgia has no statewide property tax cap; your property is reassessed at market value upon sale with reassessments continuing on Newton County's schedule. Newton County provides a $2,000 basic homestead exemption statewide plus additional exemptions for seniors, veterans, and disabled residents — file with the Newton County Assessor's office by April 1 of the year following purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Newton County Assessor before your first tax bill arrives and ask about any local add-on exemptions available.