30621 Property Tax Rate

Bishop, Georgia · Part of Oconee County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.75%

70.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,144

$262/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,144

Monthly

$262

Eff. Rate

0.75%

vs. Georgia Avg70.5% above
vs. National Avg16.9% above

How ZIP 30621 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 30621$3,144
Georgia Average$1,844
National Average$2,690

ZIP 30621

0.75%

Effective rate

Georgia Avg

0.87%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Georgia

0.31%state avg 0.87%2.13%

Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in Georgia(27th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 30621

Property owners in ZIP code 30621 (Bishop, Georgia) pay a median of $3,144/year in property taxes on homes valued at $420,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is 14% below the Georgia state average of 0.87%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 30621 is approximately $262, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Oconee County. This is $1,300 more than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 30621 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 30662 (0.75%) and 30013 (0.75%).

In Bishop, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $119,167, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Georgia law provides a $2,000 homestead exemption off assessed value statewide, and Oconee County may offer additional county exemptions for seniors or veterans. File your homestead exemption claim by April 1 of the year following purchase with the Oconee County Assessor's office. Contact the Oconee County Assessor to confirm your eligibility for any senior, disabled homeowner, or veteran exemptions that apply in the county.