31052 Property Tax Rate
Lizella, Georgia · Part of Bibb County
Effective Tax Rate
1.07%
25.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,318
$193/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,318
Monthly
$193
Eff. Rate
1.07%
How ZIP 31052 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 31052
1.07%
Effective rate
Georgia Avg
0.87%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Georgia
Higher than 86% of ZIP codes in Georgia(86th percentile, 656 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 31052
Property owners in ZIP code 31052 (Lizella, Georgia) pay a median of $2,318/year in property taxes on homes valued at $216,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.07%, which is 23% above the Georgia state average of 0.87%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 31052 is approximately $193, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bibb County. This is $474 more than the Georgia average of $1,844/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Georgia, 31052 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 31635 (1.07%) and 30309 (1.07%).
In Lizella, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $87,731, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Georgia reassesses properties at market value upon sale, with no cap on the increase from the prior owner's assessed value. All Georgia homeowners receive a $2,000 Basic Homestead Exemption off assessed value; Bibb County offers additional exemptions for seniors 65+, disabled homeowners, and veterans — contact the Bibb County Assessor's office to determine your eligibility and apply for all available relief. Submit your exemption application by April 1 to the Bibb County Assessor to secure these tax reductions.