60051 Property Tax Rate

Mchenry, Illinois · Part of McHenry County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.50%

91.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,713

$559/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,713

Monthly

$559

Eff. Rate

2.50%

vs. Illinois Avg91.7% above
vs. National Avg149.6% above

How ZIP 60051 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 60051$6,713
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 60051

2.50%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Illinois(92th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 60051

Property owners in ZIP code 60051 (Mchenry, Illinois) pay a median of $6,713/year in property taxes on homes valued at $268,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.50%, which is 33% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 60051 is approximately $559, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within McHenry County. This is $3,212 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 60051 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 62239 (2.51%) and 60156 (2.51%).

In Mchenry, property taxes represent approximately 6.4% of the median household income of $104,227, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois limits assessed value increases to 7% per year, though your property reassesses at purchase price upon sale. McHenry County provides a General Homestead Exemption worth $10,000 off assessed value — submit your application to the McHenry County Assessor's office by the deadline on your assessment notice. Contact the McHenry County Assessor before or immediately after closing to claim the exemption and verify your base year value.