61008 Property Tax Rate

Belvidere, Illinois · Part of Boone County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.15%

13.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,978

$332/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,978

Monthly

$331

Eff. Rate

2.15%

vs. Illinois Avg13.6% above
vs. National Avg47.9% above

How ZIP 61008 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 61008$3,978
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 61008

2.15%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Higher than 72% of ZIP codes in Illinois(72th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 61008

Property owners in ZIP code 61008 (Belvidere, Illinois) pay a median of $3,978/year in property taxes on homes valued at $185,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.15%, which is 14% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 61008 is approximately $332, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Boone County. This is $477 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 61008 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61316 (2.15%) and 62671 (2.15%).

In Belvidere, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $75,833, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois limits annual assessed value increases to 7%, but Boone County reassesses properties to market value at sale. File for Boone County's General Homestead Exemption ($10,000 reduction in assessed value) with the Boone County Assessor by the deadline on your assessment notice. Submit your exemption application to the Boone County Assessor within 30 days of closing to secure the tax savings.