61721 Property Tax Rate

Armington, Illinois · Part of Tazewell County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.16%

18.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,862

$239/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,862

Monthly

$239

Eff. Rate

2.16%

vs. Illinois Avg18.3% below
vs. National Avg6.4% above

How ZIP 61721 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 61721$2,862
Illinois Average$3,501
National Average$2,690

ZIP 61721

2.16%

Effective rate

Illinois Avg

1.88%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Illinois

0.43%state avg 1.88%4.97%

Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in Illinois(74th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 61721

Property owners in ZIP code 61721 (Armington, Illinois) pay a median of $2,862/year in property taxes on homes valued at $132,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.16%, which is 15% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 61721 is approximately $239, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Tazewell County. This is $639 less than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 61721 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 60424 (2.16%) and 60076 (2.16%).

In Armington, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $89,000, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Illinois law caps annual assessed value growth at 7%, but your home is reassessed to market value upon purchase, potentially increasing your tax bill significantly. Tazewell County offers a General Homestead Exemption of $10,000 off assessed value — file this application with the Tazewell County Assessor's office within one year of purchase to lock in savings. Contact the Tazewell County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your exemption filing deadline and obtain your Property Tax Appeal deadline, typically 30 days from your assessment notice.