62025 Property Tax Rate
Edwardsville, Illinois · Part of Madison County
Effective Tax Rate
1.87%
57.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,529
$461/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,529
Monthly
$461
Eff. Rate
1.87%
How ZIP 62025 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62025
1.87%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Higher than 51% of ZIP codes in Illinois(51th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62025
Property owners in ZIP code 62025 (Edwardsville, Illinois) pay a median of $5,529/year in property taxes on homes valued at $295,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.87%, which is near the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62025 is approximately $461, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Madison County. This is $2,028 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62025 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 60927 (1.87%) and 62864 (1.87%).
In Edwardsville, property taxes represent approximately 5.4% of the median household income of $103,300, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois law caps annual assessed value growth at 7%, but your home is reassessed to market value upon purchase, potentially increasing your tax bill significantly. Madison County offers a General Homestead Exemption of $10,000 off assessed value — file this application with the Madison County Assessor's office within one year of purchase to lock in savings. Contact the Madison County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your exemption filing deadline and obtain your Property Tax Appeal deadline, typically 30 days from your assessment notice.