62034 Property Tax Rate
Glen Carbon, Illinois · Part of Madison County
Effective Tax Rate
2.12%
66.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,814
$485/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,814
Monthly
$485
Eff. Rate
2.12%
How ZIP 62034 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62034
2.12%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Higher than 70% of ZIP codes in Illinois(70th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62034
Property owners in ZIP code 62034 (Glen Carbon, Illinois) pay a median of $5,814/year in property taxes on homes valued at $274,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.12%, which is 13% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62034 is approximately $485, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Madison County. This is $2,313 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62034 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 62257 (2.12%) and 61559 (2.12%).
In Glen Carbon, property taxes represent approximately 6.2% of the median household income of $93,366, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois law caps annual assessed value growth at 7%, but your home is reassessed to market value upon purchase, potentially increasing your tax bill significantly. Madison County offers a General Homestead Exemption of $10,000 off assessed value — file this application with the Madison County Assessor's office within one year of purchase to lock in savings. Contact the Madison County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your exemption filing deadline and obtain your Property Tax Appeal deadline, typically 30 days from your assessment notice.