62088 Property Tax Rate
Staunton, Illinois · Part of Macoupin County
Effective Tax Rate
1.54%
37.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,201
$183/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,201
Monthly
$183
Eff. Rate
1.54%
How ZIP 62088 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62088
1.54%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Lower than 76% of ZIP codes in Illinois(24th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62088
Property owners in ZIP code 62088 (Staunton, Illinois) pay a median of $2,201/year in property taxes on homes valued at $142,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.54%, which is 18% below the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62088 is approximately $183, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Macoupin County. This is $1,300 less than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62088 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 62343 (1.54%) and 62036 (1.54%).
In Staunton, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $66,066, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois law caps annual assessed value growth at 7%, but your home is reassessed to market value upon purchase, potentially increasing your tax bill significantly. Macoupin County offers a General Homestead Exemption of $10,000 off assessed value — file this application with the Macoupin County Assessor's office within one year of purchase to lock in savings. Contact the Macoupin County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your exemption filing deadline and obtain your Property Tax Appeal deadline, typically 30 days from your assessment notice.