62467 Property Tax Rate
Teutopolis, Illinois · Part of Effingham County
Effective Tax Rate
1.61%
3.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,631
$303/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,631
Monthly
$303
Eff. Rate
1.61%
How ZIP 62467 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62467
1.61%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Lower than 71% of ZIP codes in Illinois(29th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62467
Property owners in ZIP code 62467 (Teutopolis, Illinois) pay a median of $3,631/year in property taxes on homes valued at $225,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.61%, which is 14% below the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62467 is approximately $303, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Effingham County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62467 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61724 (1.61%) and 61937 (1.61%).
In Teutopolis, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $94,183, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois law limits assessed value increases to 7% per year, ensuring your tax bill grows predictably and stays manageable. Effingham County's General Homestead Exemption ($10,000 off assessed value) applies to primary residences and yields approximately $150–$300 in annual savings. File your homestead exemption with the Effingham County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to lock in this benefit.