62573 Property Tax Rate
Warrensburg, Illinois · Part of Macon County
Effective Tax Rate
2.14%
10.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,149
$262/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,149
Monthly
$262
Eff. Rate
2.14%
How ZIP 62573 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62573
2.14%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Higher than 71% of ZIP codes in Illinois(71th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62573
Property owners in ZIP code 62573 (Warrensburg, Illinois) pay a median of $3,149/year in property taxes on homes valued at $147,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.14%, which is 14% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62573 is approximately $262, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Macon County. This is $352 less than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62573 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61477 (2.14%) and 60160 (2.14%).
In Warrensburg, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $91,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois law caps annual assessed value growth at 7%, but your home is reassessed to market value upon purchase, potentially increasing your tax bill significantly. Macon County offers a General Homestead Exemption of $10,000 off assessed value — file this application with the Macon County Assessor's office within one year of purchase to lock in savings. Contact the Macon County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm your exemption filing deadline and obtain your Property Tax Appeal deadline, typically 30 days from your assessment notice.