62625 Property Tax Rate
Cantrall, Illinois · Part of Sangamon County
Effective Tax Rate
1.83%
45.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,089
$424/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,089
Monthly
$424
Eff. Rate
1.83%
How ZIP 62625 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62625
1.83%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Lower than 52% of ZIP codes in Illinois(48th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62625
Property owners in ZIP code 62625 (Cantrall, Illinois) pay a median of $5,089/year in property taxes on homes valued at $277,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.83%, which is near the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62625 is approximately $424, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sangamon County. This is $1,588 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62625 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 62563 (1.83%) and 62881 (1.83%).
In Cantrall, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $152,583, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois caps assessed value growth at 7% annually, but your purchase triggers full reassessment to market value under state law. Sangamon County's $10,000 General Homestead Exemption reduces your taxable assessed value immediately — file the application with the Sangamon County Assessor within 30 days of closing. Monitor your first tax bill from the Sangamon County Assessor to confirm the exemption was applied correctly.