62711 Property Tax Rate
Springfield, Illinois · Part of Sangamon County
Effective Tax Rate
2.17%
85.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,509
$542/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,509
Monthly
$542
Eff. Rate
2.17%
How ZIP 62711 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 62711
2.17%
Effective rate
Illinois Avg
1.88%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Illinois
Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Illinois(75th percentile, 1,317 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 62711
Property owners in ZIP code 62711 (Springfield, Illinois) pay a median of $6,509/year in property taxes on homes valued at $299,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.17%, which is 16% above the Illinois state average of 1.88%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 62711 is approximately $542, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sangamon County. This is $3,008 more than the Illinois average of $3,501/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Illinois, 62711 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 61051 (2.17%) and 61540 (2.17%).
In Springfield, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $123,507, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Illinois caps assessed value growth at 7% annually, but your purchase triggers full reassessment to market value under state law. Sangamon County's $10,000 General Homestead Exemption reduces your taxable assessed value immediately — file the application with the Sangamon County Assessor within 30 days of closing. Monitor your first tax bill from the Sangamon County Assessor to confirm the exemption was applied correctly.