47861 Property Tax Rate
Merom, Indiana · Part of Sullivan County
Effective Tax Rate
0.68%
9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,138
$95/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,138
Monthly
$95
Eff. Rate
0.68%
How ZIP 47861 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 47861
0.68%
Effective rate
Indiana Avg
0.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Indiana
Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in Indiana(49th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 47861
Property owners in ZIP code 47861 (Merom, Indiana) pay a median of $1,138/year in property taxes on homes valued at $168,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.68%, which is near the Indiana state average of 0.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 47861 is approximately $95, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sullivan County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 47861 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 47838 (0.68%) and 46172 (0.68%).
In Merom, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $55,772, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Indiana imposes no statewide cap on property tax assessments, and the Sullivan County Assessor may adjust your assessed value upward at any reassessment without statutory limitation. Apply for the Homestead Deduction and Senior Citizen Property Tax Deduction with the Sullivan County Assessor within 60 days of purchase — these exemptions can reduce your taxable assessed value significantly. File a written Assessment Appeal with the Sullivan County Board of Tax Review within the required timeframe if the assessed value does not match recent comparable sales.