47930 Property Tax Rate

Clarks Hill, Indiana · Part of Tippecanoe County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.55%

16.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,046

$87/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,046

Monthly

$87

Eff. Rate

0.55%

vs. Indiana Avg16.4% below
vs. National Avg61.1% below

How ZIP 47930 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 47930$1,046
Indiana Average$1,251
National Average$2,690

ZIP 47930

0.55%

Effective rate

Indiana Avg

0.69%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Indiana

0.18%state avg 0.69%1.57%

Lower than 78% of ZIP codes in Indiana(22th percentile, 713 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 47930

Property owners in ZIP code 47930 (Clarks Hill, Indiana) pay a median of $1,046/year in property taxes on homes valued at $189,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is 20% below the Indiana state average of 0.69%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 47930 is approximately $87, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Tippecanoe County. This is $205 less than the Indiana average of $1,251/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Indiana, 47930 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 47038 (0.55%) and 46737 (0.55%).

In Clarks Hill, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $58,906, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Indiana has no statewide assessment cap, and the Tippecanoe County Assessor may increase assessed values based on market conditions without statutory restriction at any time. Tippecanoe County offers a Homestead Deduction and Senior Citizen Property Tax Deduction — file your application with the Tippecanoe County Assessor within 60 days of purchase to access these exemptions. Request your assessment details and file a Formal Assessment Appeal with the Tippecanoe County Board of Tax Review by the statutory deadline if the assessed value exceeds comparable market sales.