50212 Property Tax Rate
Ogden, Iowa · Part of Boone County
Effective Tax Rate
1.37%
37.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,845
$237/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,845
Monthly
$237
Eff. Rate
1.37%
How ZIP 50212 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 50212
1.37%
Effective rate
Iowa Avg
1.28%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Iowa
Higher than 66% of ZIP codes in Iowa(66th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 50212
Property owners in ZIP code 50212 (Ogden, Iowa) pay a median of $2,845/year in property taxes on homes valued at $207,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.37%, which is 8% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 50212 is approximately $237, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Boone County. This is $780 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 50212 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 52211 (1.37%) and 52049 (1.37%).
In Ogden, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $74,865, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Iowa does not cap property tax increases at purchase or reassessment; your property will be assessed at market value by the Boone County Assessor, with no state homestead exemption to limit future increases. The Boone County Assessor administers local exemptions for seniors, disabled homeowners, and veterans—contact the office directly to determine your eligibility. File all exemption applications with the Boone County Assessor by the January 1 deadline to secure relief on the following tax year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 50212?
How much are property taxes in Ogden, IA (50212)?
How does ZIP 50212 compare to the Iowa average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 50212?
What county is ZIP code 50212 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$236. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 50212 is part of Boone County, Iowa. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Boone County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Iowa
52211
+0.00%Brooklyn
1.37%
$2,217/yr
52049
+0.00%Garnavillo
1.37%
$2,307/yr
50667
+0.00%Raymond
1.38%
$2,894/yr
50067
+0.00%Decatur
1.38%
$1,542/yr
50451
+0.00%Lakota
1.38%
$735/yr
50276
-0.00%Woodward
1.37%
$3,338/yr
50583
+0.00%Sac City
1.38%
$1,780/yr
52533
+0.00%Batavia
1.38%
$1,521/yr
51004
-0.01%Anthon
1.37%
$1,379/yr
50536
-0.01%Emmetsburg
1.37%
$1,660/yr