50229 Property Tax Rate

Prole, Iowa · Part of Warren County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.15%

103.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,195

$350/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,195

Monthly

$350

Eff. Rate

1.15%

vs. Iowa Avg103.1% above
vs. National Avg55.9% above

How ZIP 50229 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 50229$4,195
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 50229

1.15%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in Iowa(34th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 50229

Property owners in ZIP code 50229 (Prole, Iowa) pay a median of $4,195/year in property taxes on homes valued at $365,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.15%, which is 10% below the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 50229 is approximately $350, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Warren County. This is $2,130 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 50229 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 50074 (1.15%) and 52248 (1.15%).

In Prole, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $106,087, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Iowa conducts triennial property reassessments based on current market value — expect your assessment to be updated to current fair market value within three years if you purchase in a reassessment year, with no cap on increases at sale. Iowa offers a homestead property tax exemption reducing taxable value by approximately 25% for owner-occupied primary residences and a family farm exemption; file your homestead claim with the Warren County Assessor within 90 days of purchase. Contact the Warren County Assessor immediately to confirm your reassessment year and file a formal appeal by the statutory deadline (typically 45 days from the Notice of Assessment) if the assessed value exceeds recent comparable sales.