52338 Property Tax Rate
Swisher, Iowa · Part of Johnson County
Effective Tax Rate
1.28%
137.8% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,911
$409/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,911
Monthly
$409
Eff. Rate
1.28%
How ZIP 52338 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 52338
1.28%
Effective rate
Iowa Avg
1.28%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Iowa
Higher than 52% of ZIP codes in Iowa(52th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 52338
Property owners in ZIP code 52338 (Swisher, Iowa) pay a median of $4,911/year in property taxes on homes valued at $384,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.28%, which is near the Iowa state average of 1.28%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 52338 is approximately $409, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Johnson County. This is $2,846 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 52338 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 51040 (1.28%) and 50157 (1.28%).
In Swisher, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $124,357, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Iowa does not cap assessed value growth at purchase or annually — your home will be reassessed to current market value, which can increase your tax bill substantially after purchase. Johnson County offers a Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied homes and an Agricultural Land Tax Credit for qualifying rural parcels; file with the assessor within 30 days of closing. Contact the Johnson County Assessor's office to register for homestead exemption and request a copy of your Notice of Assessment to verify the valuation is accurate.