52620 Property Tax Rate
Bonaparte, Iowa · Part of Van Buren County
Effective Tax Rate
1.26%
1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,086
$174/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,086
Monthly
$174
Eff. Rate
1.26%
How ZIP 52620 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 52620
1.26%
Effective rate
Iowa Avg
1.28%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Iowa
Lower than 52% of ZIP codes in Iowa(48th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 52620
Property owners in ZIP code 52620 (Bonaparte, Iowa) pay a median of $2,086/year in property taxes on homes valued at $166,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.26%, which is near the Iowa state average of 1.28%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 52620 is approximately $174, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Van Buren County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 52620 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 51540 (1.26%) and 52144 (1.26%).
In Bonaparte, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $66,938, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Iowa does not cap assessed value growth at purchase or annually — full market-value reassessment occurs after your purchase, resetting your tax base regardless of prior owner's tax history. Van Buren County offers a Homestead Exemption (owner-occupied) and Disabled Persons Exemption; file within the assessor's office timeframe. Submit your homestead exemption application to the Van Buren County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure the exemption applies to your first tax year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 52620?
How much are property taxes in Bonaparte, IA (52620)?
How does ZIP 52620 compare to the Iowa average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 52620?
What county is ZIP code 52620 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$683. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 52620 is part of Van Buren County, Iowa. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Van Buren County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Iowa
51540
+0.00%Hastings
1.26%
$1,962/yr
52144
+0.00%Fort Atkinson
1.26%
$2,433/yr
52758
+0.00%Mc Causland
1.26%
$2,323/yr
50482
+0.00%Ventura
1.26%
$2,773/yr
50257
+0.00%Truro
1.26%
$2,738/yr
52155
-0.00%Lime Springs
1.25%
$1,535/yr
50106
-0.00%Gilman
1.25%
$1,404/yr
50450
-0.00%Lake Mills
1.25%
$1,972/yr
50031
+0.00%Beaver
1.26%
$740/yr
52534
-0.00%Beacon
1.25%
$925/yr