52804 Property Tax Rate

Davenport, Iowa · Part of Scott County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.67%

20% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,477

$206/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,477

Monthly

$206

Eff. Rate

1.67%

vs. Iowa Avg20% above
vs. National Avg7.9% below

How ZIP 52804 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 52804$2,477
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 52804

1.67%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Iowa(92th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 52804

Property owners in ZIP code 52804 (Davenport, Iowa) pay a median of $2,477/year in property taxes on homes valued at $148,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.67%, which is 31% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 52804 is approximately $206, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Scott County. This is $412 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 52804 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 52361 (1.67%) and 50144 (1.67%).

In Davenport, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $64,450, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Iowa does not cap assessed value growth at purchase or annually — your property will be reassessed at market value after purchase, resetting your tax base and increasing your annual bill. Scott County offers a Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied homes and a Military Service Tax Exemption for qualifying veterans; contact the assessor to file. Apply for homestead exemption with the Scott County Assessor within 30 days of your purchase closing date to ensure the exemption is recorded.