70092 Property Tax Rate

Violet, Louisiana · Part of St. Bernard Parish

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.31%

40.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$516

$43/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$516

Monthly

$43

Eff. Rate

0.31%

vs. Louisiana Avg40.6% below
vs. National Avg80.8% below

How ZIP 70092 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 70092$516
Louisiana Average$868
National Average$2,690

ZIP 70092

0.31%

Effective rate

Louisiana Avg

0.45%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Louisiana

0.07%state avg 0.45%3.37%

Lower than 69% of ZIP codes in Louisiana(31th percentile, 396 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 70092

Property owners in ZIP code 70092 (Violet, Louisiana) pay a median of $516/year in property taxes on homes valued at $166,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.31%, which is 31% below the Louisiana state average of 0.45%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 70092 is approximately $43, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within St. Bernard Parish. This is $352 less than the Louisiana average of $868/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Louisiana, 70092 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 71483 (0.31%) and 70342 (0.31%).

In Violet, property taxes represent approximately 0.8% of the median household income of $60,723, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Louisiana offers a $75,000 homestead exemption for owner-occupied primary residences, which applies to the first $75,000 of assessed value and reduces property taxes owed — file this exemption application with the St. Bernard Parish Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase. The exemption is the primary tax relief available to homebuyers and can save hundreds to thousands annually depending on your property's assessed value and the local tax millage rate. If you are over age 65, disabled, or a surviving spouse, ask the St. Bernard Parish Assessor about additional exemptions that may stack with your homestead exemption.