70471 Property Tax Rate
Mandeville, Louisiana · Part of St. Tammany Parish
Effective Tax Rate
0.83%
252.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,063
$255/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,063
Monthly
$255
Eff. Rate
0.83%
How ZIP 70471 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 70471
0.83%
Effective rate
Louisiana Avg
0.45%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Louisiana
Higher than 94% of ZIP codes in Louisiana(94th percentile, 396 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 70471
Property owners in ZIP code 70471 (Mandeville, Louisiana) pay a median of $3,063/year in property taxes on homes valued at $370,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.83%, which is 83% above the Louisiana state average of 0.45%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 70471 is approximately $255, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within St. Tammany Parish. This is $2,195 more than the Louisiana average of $868/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Louisiana, 70471 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 70455 (0.81%) and 70820 (0.81%).
In Mandeville, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $96,510, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Louisiana offers a $75,000 homestead exemption for owner-occupied primary residences, which applies to the first $75,000 of assessed value and reduces property taxes owed — file this exemption application with the St. Tammany Parish Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase. The exemption is your primary tax relief and can save hundreds to thousands annually depending on your property's assessed value and the local tax millage rate. If you are age 65+, disabled, or a surviving spouse, contact the St. Tammany Parish Assessor about additional exemptions that may be available on top of the homestead exemption.