70710 Property Tax Rate

Addis, Louisiana · Part of West Baton Rouge Parish

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.63%

75.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,521

$127/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,521

Monthly

$127

Eff. Rate

0.63%

vs. Louisiana Avg75.2% above
vs. National Avg43.5% below

How ZIP 70710 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 70710$1,521
Louisiana Average$868
National Average$2,690

ZIP 70710

0.63%

Effective rate

Louisiana Avg

0.45%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Louisiana

0.07%state avg 0.45%3.37%

Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Louisiana(80th percentile, 396 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 70710

Property owners in ZIP code 70710 (Addis, Louisiana) pay a median of $1,521/year in property taxes on homes valued at $242,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.63%, which is 39% above the Louisiana state average of 0.45%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 70710 is approximately $127, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within West Baton Rouge Parish. This is $653 more than the Louisiana average of $868/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Louisiana, 70710 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 70503 (0.63%) and 71119 (0.63%).

In Addis, property taxes represent approximately 1.4% of the median household income of $105,635, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Louisiana does not reassess property at the time of sale; the state uses a 4-year assessment cycle for all parishes, meaning your tax bill depends on the last completed assessment rather than your purchase price. West Baton Rouge Parish offers a Homestead Exemption of $75,000 off assessed value for primary residences — apply at the West Baton Rouge Parish Assessor's office with proof of occupancy and ownership. File your exemption claim within 30 days of taking possession to ensure it applies to your first tax bill.