71373 Property Tax Rate

Vidalia, Louisiana · Part of Concordia Parish

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.44%

39.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$528

$44/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$528

Monthly

$44

Eff. Rate

0.44%

vs. Louisiana Avg39.2% below
vs. National Avg80.4% below

How ZIP 71373 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 71373$528
Louisiana Average$868
National Average$2,690

ZIP 71373

0.44%

Effective rate

Louisiana Avg

0.45%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Louisiana

0.07%state avg 0.45%3.37%

Higher than 54% of ZIP codes in Louisiana(54th percentile, 396 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 71373

Property owners in ZIP code 71373 (Vidalia, Louisiana) pay a median of $528/year in property taxes on homes valued at $119,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.44%, which is near the Louisiana state average of 0.45%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 71373 is approximately $44, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Concordia Parish. This is $340 less than the Louisiana average of $868/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Louisiana, 71373 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 70032 (0.44%) and 70581 (0.44%).

In Vidalia, property taxes represent approximately 1.2% of the median household income of $43,785, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Concordia Parish does not reassess property at sale — your assessment will carry the prior owner's base value forward, though the assessor may conduct periodic revaluations on their schedule. File for the $75,000 Homestead Exemption with the Concordia Parish Assessor by December 31 to reduce your assessed value and annual tax bill. Call the Concordia Parish Assessor at (318) 336-7227 after closing to secure your Homestead Exemption and confirm your property's current assessment.