71429 Property Tax Rate

Florien, Louisiana · Part of Sabine Parish

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.32%

56.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$378

$32/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$378

Monthly

$32

Eff. Rate

0.32%

vs. Louisiana Avg56.5% below
vs. National Avg85.9% below

How ZIP 71429 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 71429$378
Louisiana Average$868
National Average$2,690

ZIP 71429

0.32%

Effective rate

Louisiana Avg

0.45%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Louisiana

0.07%state avg 0.45%3.37%

Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in Louisiana(34th percentile, 396 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 71429

Property owners in ZIP code 71429 (Florien, Louisiana) pay a median of $378/year in property taxes on homes valued at $117,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.32%, which is 29% below the Louisiana state average of 0.45%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 71429 is approximately $32, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sabine Parish. This is $490 less than the Louisiana average of $868/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Louisiana, 71429 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 70782 (0.32%) and 71229 (0.32%).

In Florien, property taxes represent approximately 0.7% of the median household income of $57,576, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Louisiana values property at fair market value at the time of sale without a state reassessment cap — the Sabine Parish Assessor will base your taxes on the current market valuation of your purchase. Sabine Parish provides a $75,000 Homestead Exemption for primary residence owners — file your application with the Sabine Parish Assessor within 30 days of purchase. Register your homestead exemption with the Sabine Parish Assessor immediately after closing to reduce your assessed value by $75,000 on your property taxes.