04073 Property Tax Rate
Sanford, Maine · Part of York County
Effective Tax Rate
1.40%
42.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,644
$304/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,644
Monthly
$304
Eff. Rate
1.40%
How ZIP 04073 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 04073
1.40%
Effective rate
Maine Avg
1.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maine
Higher than 91% of ZIP codes in Maine(91th percentile, 399 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 04073
Property owners in ZIP code 04073 (Sanford, Maine) pay a median of $3,644/year in property taxes on homes valued at $259,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.40%, which is 35% above the Maine state average of 1.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 04073 is approximately $304, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within York County. This is $1,090 more than the Maine average of $2,554/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maine, 04073 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 04226 (1.41%) and 04975 (1.41%).
In Sanford, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $69,135, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maine has no statewide property tax cap; York County reassesses at market value, and your tax bill will reflect the current fair market value of your home at purchase. Apply for the Maine Homestead Property Tax Exemption ($7,500 off assessed value for primary residences) with the York County Assessor's office before April 1 of the tax year following your purchase. Request your property's assessment card from the assessor and confirm whether your municipality conducts revaluations on a cyclical schedule (typically 5 or 10 years), as a revaluation could significantly increase your assessed value.