04345 Property Tax Rate
Gardiner, Maine · Part of Kennebec County
Effective Tax Rate
1.08%
11.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,255
$188/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,255
Monthly
$188
Eff. Rate
1.08%
How ZIP 04345 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 04345
1.08%
Effective rate
Maine Avg
1.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maine
Higher than 58% of ZIP codes in Maine(58th percentile, 399 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 04345
Property owners in ZIP code 04345 (Gardiner, Maine) pay a median of $2,255/year in property taxes on homes valued at $208,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.08%, which is 4% above the Maine state average of 1.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 04345 is approximately $188, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kennebec County. This is $299 less than the Maine average of $2,554/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maine, 04345 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 04668 (1.08%) and 04760 (1.08%).
In Gardiner, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $68,844, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maine has no statewide property tax cap; Kennebec County reassesses at market value, and your tax bill will reflect your purchase price. Apply for the Maine Homestead Property Tax Exemption ($7,500 off assessed value for primary residences) with the Kennebec County Assessor's office before April 1 of the year following your purchase. Request your property's assessment card from the assessor to verify the assessed value, confirm whether your municipality is in a revaluation year (which could increase your bill), and note the appeal deadline if you believe the assessment is inaccurate.