55350 Property Tax Rate

Hutchinson, Minnesota · Part of McLeod County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.17%

21.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,795

$233/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,795

Monthly

$233

Eff. Rate

1.17%

vs. Minnesota Avg21.2% above
vs. National Avg3.9% above

How ZIP 55350 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55350$2,795
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55350

1.17%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Higher than 86% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(86th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55350

Property owners in ZIP code 55350 (Hutchinson, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,795/year in property taxes on homes valued at $238,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.17%, which is 22% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55350 is approximately $233, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within McLeod County. This is $489 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55350 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55345 (1.17%) and 56097 (1.17%).

In Hutchinson, property taxes represent approximately 3.6% of the median household income of $78,663, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification reduces your taxable market value and applies a lower tax class rate to primary residences — McLeod County's 1.19% effective rate underscores the importance of establishing homestead status quickly. The Homestead Credit, an income-based refund program for qualifying households, is claimed on your Minnesota state income tax return and may offset a meaningful portion of your annual tax. File your homestead application with the McLeod County Assessor's office immediately after closing.