55760 Property Tax Rate

Mcgregor, Minnesota · Part of Aitkin County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.59%

33% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,546

$129/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,546

Monthly

$129

Eff. Rate

0.59%

vs. Minnesota Avg33% below
vs. National Avg42.5% below

How ZIP 55760 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55760$1,546
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55760

0.59%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Lower than 95% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(5th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55760

Property owners in ZIP code 55760 (Mcgregor, Minnesota) pay a median of $1,546/year in property taxes on homes valued at $261,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.59%, which is 38% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55760 is approximately $129, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Aitkin County. This is $760 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55760 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56637 (0.59%) and 56729 (0.59%).

In Mcgregor, property taxes represent approximately 2.6% of the median household income of $60,341, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Aitkin County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Aitkin County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.