55775 Property Tax Rate
Pengilly, Minnesota · Part of Itasca County
Effective Tax Rate
0.75%
25.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,728
$144/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,728
Monthly
$144
Eff. Rate
0.75%
How ZIP 55775 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 55775
0.75%
Effective rate
Minnesota Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Minnesota
Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(17th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55775
Property owners in ZIP code 55775 (Pengilly, Minnesota) pay a median of $1,728/year in property taxes on homes valued at $229,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is 21% below the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55775 is approximately $144, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Itasca County. This is $578 less than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55775 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56630 (0.75%) and 56528 (0.76%).
In Pengilly, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $81,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Itasca County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Itasca County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.